Our Donors

The 1866 Society of Shadyside Hospital Foundation

This is the hospital’s major donor group. Established to recognize the hospital’s founding in that year by courageous, committed physicians and generous philanthropists, it underscores the equal importance today of significant charitable giving. The purposes of the 1866 Society include:

• Encouraging regular, generous, and leadership giving from the friends and staff of UPMC Shadyside;

• Recognizing leadership among annual donors; and

• Significantly enhancing the capabilities of UPMC Shadyside to give personalized, high-quality, cost-effective advanced medical care to patients.

The 1866 Society levels of donor participation are:

  • Founder's Circle

    Gifts of $10,000 or more annually
  • Sustainers

    Gifts of $2,500 to $4,999 annually
  • Patrons

    Gifts of $5,000 to $9,999 annually
  • Members

    Gifts of $1,000 to $2,499 annually

This is the list of donors from July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2020. The Foundations are grateful to the friends who have expressed their support with restricted and unrestricted donations, many of which are commemorative gifts.

Founder’s Circle

Gifts of $10,000 or more annually
  • Anonymous (1)
  • Mattie G. Blayney Trust
  • Commonwealth of PA — Dept. of Health
  • Mr. and Mrs. Roy Dorrance
  • Audrey Hillman Fisher Foundation Inc.
  • Estate of Evelyn Glass
  • Gladys C. Harper Trust
  • Drue and H. J. Heinz Charitable Trust
  • Henry L. Hillman Foundation
  • Addison F. Holliday Trust
  • Estate of Clarice Horne
  • Milton G. Hulme Charitable Foundation
  • Roy A. Hunt Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Torrence M. Hunt, Jr.
  • Mr.* and Mrs. Joseph Kenney, Jr.
  • Paula M. Lockhart Charitable Trust
  • Gordon and Kate MacVean Fund of The Pittsburgh Foundation
  • Morrison-McKelvy Memorial Foundation
  • The T. R. Paul Family Foundation
  • Dorothy Potter Estate
  • Mr. and Mrs. A. William Schenck III
  • Clara Shea Estate
  • The Frank E. Rath.Spang & Company Charitable Trust
  • Staunton Farm Foundation
  • The Tomahawk Hill Foundation (Lynn and William McCargo)

Patrons

Gifts of $5,000 to $9,999 annually
  • Bonnie and Vaughan Blaxter
  • Mr. and Mrs. Chuck Bogosta
  • Courtney Babcock Borntraeger Foundation
  • Cleveland Brothers Equipment Co.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jay W. Cleveland
  • The Fine Foundation
  • Frank Fuhrer, Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. John P. Innocenti
  • Martin McGuinn
  • UPMC Shadyside Auxiliary

Sustainers

Gifts of $2,500 to $4,999 annually
  • Anonymous (1)
  • Applestein Estate
  • Mr. and Mrs. G. Nicholas Beckwith III
  • A.H. Burchfield Family Foundation of The Pittsburgh Foundation
  • Dr. Jeanne A. Cooper/Ault Fund of The Pittsburgh Foundation
  • Esterly Fund of The Pittsburgh Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kent Foster
  • Joseph Horne Estate
  • Mr. and Mrs. Edward T. Karlovich
  • Dr. and Mrs. Louis E. Leff
  • Mr. and Mrs. James E. Lott
  • Dr. John McSorley III
  • Dr. and Mrs. Joel B. Nelson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew L. Rader
  • Juliet Lea Hillman Simonds Foundation
  • The Leon and Irene Skolnick Fund of the Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Wisniewski

Members

Gifts of $1,000 to $2,499 annually
  • Dr. Lawrence N. Adler
  • Stephen Andolina
  • Kevin Baker
  • Dr. and Mrs. Ellsworth T. Bowser
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Bridges
  • Russell and Mary Brignano
  • William Brose
  • Louise and Jim Brown
  • Frank Calandra, Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Martin G. Calihan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gerald E. Chait
  • Barbara E. Coates
  • James F. Colleran and Vicki K. Naup
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Colleran
  • Cynthia Conte
  • Roseann DeGrazia
  • Barbara Forrester Egan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Danforth P. Fales
  • Mr. and Mrs. Craig B. Fiedler
  • Mr. and Mrs. Alan H. Finegold
  • Mr. and Mrs. Hans G. Fleischner
  • Lucas J. Foust
  • Edward M. Goldston and Family
  • Mr. and Mrs. John F. Hensler
  • Mrs. Milton (Aura) G. Hulme, Jr.*
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lee Keevican, Jr.
  • Rick Labuskes
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark J. Laskow
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. LeChard
  • Mrs. Gordon G. MacVean
  • Paul J. Marcucci
  • Dr. Jennifer McComb
  • Dr. and Mrs. Ricci A. Minella
  • Tamra Minnier
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard B. Munroe
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard P. Pagliari
  • Dr. James Pingpank
  • Dr. and Mrs. Daniel W. Pituch
  • Drs. Fred Porkolab and Maggie Ragni
  • Dr. Anastasios Raptis
  • Robert W. Riordan
  • Mr. and Mrs. Clifford Rowe
  • Sara Jenoff Levin Estate
  • Karen Shaffer-Platt
  • Jeffrey L. Smoulder
  • Mr. and Mrs. Howard I. Sniderman
  • Dr. and Mrs. Francis X. Solano, Jr.
  • Dr. Lori A Stiefel
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark A. Studer
  • Mr. and Mr. Harry A. Thompson II
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Voinchet
  • Dean Walters
  • Mr. and Mrs. Theodore W. Zierdan
  • Diane H. Zilko
  • Dr. and Mrs. David S. Zorub

All Donors

The Foundations are grateful to the friends who have expressed their support with restricted and unrestricted donations, many of which are commemorative gifts.

Friends of the Shadyside Hospital Foundation and Shadyside Hospital Supporting Foundation

This is the list of donors from July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2020. The Foundations are grateful to the friends who have expressed their support with restricted and unrestricted donations, many of which are commemorative gifts.

Acupuncture for Cancer Related Pain

  • The Tomahawk Hill Foundation (Lynn and William McCargo)


Lawrence N. Adler, MD Cardiopulmonary Rehabilitation and Wellness Center

  • Dr. Lawrence N. Adler
  • Dr. and Mrs. Ellsworth T. Bowser
  • Dr. Anthony Bruno
  • Joseph T. Moran
  • Todd P. Pollock
  • Steven Rendos
  • Dr. and Mrs. W. Dennis Zerega
  • In honor of Lawrence N. Adler, MD
    Anonymous (1)
    Ruth M. Sachnoff
  • In memory of Rosella Yoest
    Thomas R. Davidson

Allegheny Goatscape Project

  • UPMC Executive Office

Lee Goldblum MD Memorial Fund

  • In memory of Abe W. Friedman, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. Richard Nathanson
  • In memory of Phillip Landon, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. Richard Nathanson
  • In memory of Eugene Rosener
    Mr. and Mrs. Richard Nathanson
  • In memory of Leon Zionts
    Mr. and Mrs. Richard Nathanson

The Beckwith Institute | Patient Care Innovation Today and Tomorrow

  • A.H. Burchfield Family Foundation Fund of The Pittsburgh Foundation
  • Stefan Ahlers
  • Audrey Hillman Fisher Foundation, Inc.
  • Lucas J. Foust
  • Cassandra M. Heinle
  • Robert M. Hodnik
  • Mr. and Mrs. Edward T. Karlovich
  • Anne M. Laughlin
  • Dr. and Mrs. Louis E. Leff
  • Susan C. Martin
  • Tamra Minnier
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew L. Rader
  • Karen Shaffer-Platt
  • Jeffrey L. Smoulder
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Voinchet
  • Dean Walters
  • Diane H. Zilko

Janice Burchfield Memorial Fund

  • In memory of Janice K. Burchfield
    A.H. Burchfield Family Foundation Fund of The Pittsburgh Foundation
    Mr. and Mrs. James W. Braham

Cancer Research

  • Dr. Robert Ferris
  • In memory of Elizabeth C. (Beth) – Abbey
    Mr. and Mrs. Dennis B. Cunningham

Cardiac Care Unit

  • In memory of Raymond F. Knouse
    Gerald Knouse
  • In memory of Lois J. Knouse
    Gerald Knouse

Cardiovascular Department

  • Stella Wolk


Center for Integrative Medicine

  • Mr. and Mrs. Roy Dorrance


Georgia Cooper Lung Cancer Registry

  • Mr. and Mrs. William M. Cooper III


William M. Cooper, MD Chair in Medicine

  • Dr. Jeanne A. Cooper Ault Fund of The Pittsburgh Foundation
  • Dr. and Mrs. Louis E. Leff

COVID-19 Employee Assistance Fund

  • Anonymous (1)
  • Susan Bosco
  • James Cottrell
  • Tara Craig
  • Robert L. Day
  • Karen W. Feinstein, PhD
  • Sharon Hanchett
  • Amy R. McLaughlin
  • Nicolette Mininni
  • Lisa Murray
  • Frances O’Hosky
  • Mr. and Mrs. John H. Pelusi
  • Cassandra Porter
  • Karen Schmieder
  • Breen Smith
  • Barbara Turner
  • Ifeyinwa Uwazie
  • Rebecca Weiss
  • In honor of Dr. Anastasios Raptis and Associates
    Jack Miller

Thaddeus S. Danowski, MD Memorial Fund

  • Jane D. Weiss Family Foundation
  • Nancy L. Zapf

Evelyn Glass Scholarship Fund

  • Estate of Evelyn Glass


Gynecologic Research

  • Stella Wolk


Hillman Cancer Center Patient Care Fund

  • Jeffrey Mark Alex
  • Natasha Allen
  • Kevin Baker
  • Naju Tata and Brad Billig
  • Mr. and Mrs. Chuck Bogosta
  • Cassandra Brenner
  • Virginia Brown
  • Trevor Burger
  • Scott Cindrich
  • Roseann DeGrazia
  • Christopher and Barbara Dunn
  • Rachel Duray
  • Douglas Durham
  • Kathy Erndl
  • Mr. and Mrs. Craig B. Fiedler
  • Charles Flach
  • Frontstream
  • Paige Robbins Gross
  • Michael J. Hardobey
  • Stephany Hartstirn
  • Christa Soles Hlavasa
  • Mr. and Mrs. Edward T. Karlovich
  • John Kunicky
  • Stephen Lander
  • Karen J. Light
  • Paula J. Lounder
  • Kristena Macala
  • John R. Masley
  • Martin and Susan McGuinn
  • Dana McMillan
  • Trudy T. Melzer Pavlik
  • Adam Milka
  • Sherry Miller
  • Lynne O’Connor
  • Dr. Anastasios Raptis
  • Gionna Salazar
  • Patricia S. Schnorr
  • Karen Shaffer-Platt
  • Kyle Shaffer
  • Renee L. Shutak
  • Carol Lee Siwiec
  • Paul M. Skrabec
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard Skuback
  • Jeffrey L. Smoulder
  • Mr. and Mrs. Howard L. Sniderman
  • Dr. and Mrs. Francis X. Solano, Jr.
  • Jane Spangler
  • James St. John
  • Julienne Szymanski
  • Georgina A. Trunzo
  • Alyssa Wrzesinski
  • Mr. and Mrs. Theodore W. Zierden
  • Diane H. Zilko

Elmer J. Holzinger, MD Fund

  • Dr. and Mrs. Louis E. Leff


Lloyd Horne, MD Memorial Fund for Diabetes Research

  • Estate of Clarice Horne


Hospice Comfort Cart

  • Sheryl K. and Bruce M. Wolf Family Foundation


Milton G. Hulme, Jr. Education Endowment Fund

  • Milton G. Hulme Charitable Foundation


Interconception Care

  • Commonwealth of Pennsylvania — Department of Health


LED Lighting Project

  • Anonymous (1)


Leukemia Research

  • In memory of Edward L. Schwartz
    Mr. and Mrs. Dennis A. DeSilvey


Medical Informatics Fund

  • Dr. and Mrs. Louis E. Leff


Medical Assisted Treatment (Addiction Medicine)

  • Staunton Farm Foundation


Department of Medicine

  • Morrision-McKelvy Memorial Foundation


Noise Reduction

  • The Tomahawk Hill Foundation (Lynn and William McCargo)


Nursing Certification Scholarship Program

  • Cynthia Conte
  • Linda Lakdawala
  • Colleen Maholtz
  • Carol Mathews
  • Amy R. McLaughlin
  • Katie McLaughlin
  • Tara Marie Nese
  • Karen Schmieder
  • Shelley Watters
  • In honor of Mr. and Mrs. Vincent Antinori
    Kellie J. Antinori-Lent
  • In honor of Sharon Hanchett
    Tyler Traister
  • In memory of Jean McLaughlin
    Sean McLaughlin
  • In honor of Lyndsay Pegher
    Tyler Traister
  • In honor of Andy Thomas
    Tyler Traister
  • In honor of Shelley Watters
    Tyler Traister

Nursing Enhancements, Nursing Education and Nursing Recruitment

  • The T. R. Paul Family Foundation


Nursing Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Denise M. Abernethy
  • Victoria Barbuto
  • Johana Beatty
  • Melissa Bruni
  • Patricia Calhoun
  • James Celo
  • Mary Catherine Clark
  • Cynthia Conte
  • Renee Cunningham
  • Timothy Detweiler
  • Brett Dusch
  • Lisa A. Dzubinski
  • Kimberlee M. Fallon
  • Blaney Firestone-Howard
  • Danielle Goglin
  • Nancy Hickcox
  • Sherri Lynn Jones
  • Jamilyn Kennell
  • Darlene A. Lopes
  • Carmella Lynch
  • Carol Matthews
  • Bethanne McCabe
  • Amy R. McLaughlin
  • Nicolette Mininni
  • Tamra Minnier
  • Erin O’Brien
  • Peggy Laughlin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew L. Rader
  • Lauren Saul
  • UPMC Shadyside Hospital Medical Staff
  • Chibugo Uwazi
  • Michael Westfall
  • In memory of Tony Carna
    Pam Arroyo
    Leslie David Leizerowski
    Michelle Kaminski
    Holly Lorenz
    Nicolette Mininni
    UPMC Shadyside Directors and Clinical Directors
    Eileen Simmons

UPMC Shadyside Nursing Education

  • Shelley Watters
  • In memory of Barbara King
    Mr. and Mrs. James Jackson
    Aimee Y. Shaw
    Shelley Watters
  • In honor of Lauren Saul
    Sharon Vlha

Nursing Scholarships

  • UPMC Shadyside Auxiliary

Nursing School

  • In memory of Mary Jane Alston
    Alumnae Association, Shadyside Hospital School of Nursing
  • In memory of Gloriagene Bowes
    Alumnae Association, Shadyside Hospital School of Nursing
  • In memory of Martha Criste
    Alumnae Association, Shadyside Hospital School of Nursing
  • In memory of Joann Gross
    Alumnae Association, Shadyside Hospital School of Nursing
    Mr. and Mrs. Michael Broniman
    Kathleen Constantin
    Matthew W. Eisenhuth
    Environmental Air, Inc.
    Mr. and Mrs. Edward Grachen
    Mr. and Mrs. Richard Graswick
    John A. Gula
    Mary G. Mastroberardino
    Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Mazur and Nick Mazur
    John Somsky
    Mary Ann Valentovish
    Mr. and Mrs. Gregory C. Von Briel
    Mr. and Mrs. Ed Yakel
  • In memory of Mary Jeffrey
    Alumnae Association, Shadyside Hospital School of Nursing
  • In memory of Alexandria
    Alice Kindling
    Mr.* and Mrs. Joseph Kenney
  • In memory of Martha Durstine Luppold
    Alumnae Association, Shadyside Hospital School of Nursing
  • In memory of Georgia Mancini
    Alumnae Association, Shadyside Hospital School of Nursing
  • In memory of Marilyn Sandusky
    Alumnae Association, Shadyside Hospital School of Nursing
  • In memory of Margaret Walters
    Alumnae Association, Shadyside Hospital School of Nursing
    G. David Walters

Quality Improvement Programs

  • In honor of Francis Solano, MD, FACP
    The Frank E. Rath.Spang and Company Charitable Trust

Jerry Rabinowitz, MD Lectureship Series

  • In memory of Jerry Rabinowitz, MD
    Anonymous (1)
    Diane L. Barati
    Robert Krafowitz
    Dr. James Pingpank

Medical Intensive Care Unit

  • Drs. Frederick Porkolab
  • Dr. Kathleen Reyes
  • In memory of Adriana Selvaggio, MD
    Dr. and Mrs. Marc D. Laufe

David E. Reed, MD Memorial Fund

  • In memory of Jerry P. Rabinowitz, MD
    Dr. and Mrs. Joop Offerman

Murray Sachs, MD Lectureship Fund

  • Jo-Ann M. Latkowski
  • Dr. and Mrs. Russell J. Sacco
  • Irvin and Margie Unger Charitable Trust
  • In memory of Murray Sachs, MD
    Dr. and Mrs. John L. Ammer
    Dr. and Mrs. Marshall Balk
    Mr. and Mrs. Barry D. Balliet
    Dr. and Mrs. Jon Brillman
    Mr. and Mrs. A. H. Burchfield III
    Cathryn Galanter
    Dr. Morton L. Goldstein
    Edward M. Goldston and Family
    Dr. and Mrs. Richard S. Green
    Mr. and Mrs. Irving J. Halpern
    Roseanne Harrison
    Margie Kessler
    Natalie Klein
    Jane M. Klingenberg
    Mr. and Mrs. Bill Lieberman
    Mrs. Gordon G. MacVean
    Cecelia Miller
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Paul
    Deborah Rubin
    Dr. Fred H. Rubin
    Goldie Samuels
    Mr. and Mrs. Michael Schultz
    Marcia Stewart
    Barbara Tisherman
    Dr. and Mr. Richard L. Weinberg
    Susan Strauss Williams
    Mr. and Mrs. Mark L. Zelenski
    Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Zimmerman

Sarcoma Research

  • Mr. and Mrs. John Wisniewski


Senior Care Institute

  • In memory of Marcia Pomerantz
    Anonymous(1)
    Debra Adler-Klein
    Francine B. Caplan
    Hugh Jackson
    Rachel Klein
    B. J. Kruman
    Dave Levy
    Jane Loeb
    Howard Shapiro
    Joan Sweet
    Barbara Vogel
  • In honor of Fred H. Rubin, MD
    Paula H. Lockhart Charitable Trust

Simulation Lab — School of Nursing

  • Estate of Evelyn Glass


Taking Care of Our Nursing Heroes

  • The Tomahawk Hill Foundation (Lynn and William McCargo)


Mary Jane Tuttle Oncology Patient Education Fund

  • In memory of Joann Gross
    UPMC Shadyside Auxiliary
  • In memory of Donna Jean King
    UPMC Shadyside Auxiliary

Unrestricted Annual Fund

  • Anonymous (1)
  • Mr. and Mrs. Quzi M. Ahmed
  • Dennis R. Albright
  • Stephen Andolina
  • Dr. Jeffrey R. Balzer
  • Freddie Banks
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Barmen
  • George V. Bauer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Benoit Beaudoin
  • Mr. and Mrs. G. Nicholas Beckwith III
  • Louise A. Bergstrom
  • Mr. and Mrs. Melvin Berkovitz
  • Dr. and Mrs. Bernard J. Bernacki
  • Sandra L. Bettor
  • Bonnie and Vaughan Blaxter
  • David Bowden
  • Timothy J. Boyle
  • Mr. and Mrs. S. Richard Brand
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Bridges
  • Russell and Mary Brignano
  • Mr. and Mrs. George E. Brothers
  • Louise and Jim Brown
  • Donald V. Burden
  • William C. Burgeson
  • Ethel M. Burse
  • Barbara A. Byers and William J. Murphy
  • Frank Calandra, Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Martin G. Calihan
  • Kevin Chaffee
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gerald E. Chait
  • Charles J. Chamberlain
  • Cleveland Brothers Equipment Co.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jay W. Cleveland
  • Barbara E. Coates
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Colleran
  • Mr. and Mrs. G. Robert Cooper
  • Mr. and Mrs. William M. Cooper, Jr.
  • Courtney Babcock Borntraeger Foundation
  • Ricky Custer
  • Sylvester and Lu L. Damianos
  • Joan Clark Davis
  • Mr. and Mrs. William H. Davis
  • Mr. and Mrs. Maxim Dorosa
  • Shirley T. Dowling
  • John and Patricia Duggan
  • Joann Dunlap
  • Dr. and Mrs. D. Michael Elnicki
  • Esterly Fund of The Pittsburgh Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Euwer, Jr.
  • Richard E. Everson
  • James B. Fair
  • Mr. and Mrs. Danforth P. Fales
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard C. Fallon
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Farner
  • Liselotte Fette
  • Mr. and Mrs. Alan H. Finegold
  • J. A. Finkelpearl
  • Mr. and Mrs. Hans G. Fleischner
  • Mr. and Mrs. Harry S. Fleishman and John Fleishman
  • Claudette Fleming
  • The Fine Foundation
  • Aimee J. Fogarty
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kent Foster
  • Mr. and Mrs. Philip L. Frank
  • Frank Fuhrer, Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Henry J. Gailliot
  • Betty Gallagher
  • Mr. and Mrs. C. Crawford Garvin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Philip W. Gasiewicz
  • Mr. and Mrs. H. Arnold Gefsky
  • Dr. and Mrs. James A. Gleason
  • Dr. Ravindra S. Godse
  • Mr. and Mrs. Theodore Goldberg
  • Eric Goss
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald Graham
  • John T. Grubbs
  • Clinton E. Guyaux
  • Mr. and Mrs. Irving J. Halpern
  • Sharon Hanchett
  • Drue and H. J. Heinz Charitable Trust
  • Henry L. Hillman Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. John F. Hensler
  • Thomas Hershberger
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Frazer Hilliard
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stanley E. Homer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas B. Hotopp
  • Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Howe
  • Mr. and Mrs. Howard Howe
  • Mrs. Milton (Aura) G. Hulme, Jr.*
  • Mr. and Mrs. Torrence M. Hunt, Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. John P. Innocenti
  • Frank Sam Insana
  • Albert J. Jackson, Jr.
  • Diane Jarvis
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Johns
  • Lori Johnston
  • Sherri Lynn Jones
  • Krisna Kancharia
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Katrick
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lee Keevican, Jr.
  • Wanda Keller
  • Mr.* and Mrs. Joseph Kenney
  • Dr. Sharad Khetarpal
  • Mark Klujcaric
  • Dr. Donna L. Knupp and Dr. Scott E. Recalde
  • Dorothee Koenig
  • Dr. and Mrs. Paul Kornblith
  • Rick Labuskes
  • Linda Lakdawala
  • Jill M. Larkin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark J. Laskow
  • Anne M. Laughlin
  • Peggy Laughlin
  • Leber Family Fund of The Pittsburgh Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. LeChard
  • Dr. and Mrs. David J. Levenson
  • Gerald L. Lion
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dennis P. Livi
  • Holly Lorenz
  • Robert M. Lukas
  • Gordon and Kate MacVean Fund of The Pittsburgh Foundation
  • Susan C. Martin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mark Mason
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles V. Masterson III
  • Donald A. Mayko
  • Mr. and Mrs. Samuel J. McCloskey
  • Dr. Jennifer McComb
  • Elisabeth B. McCullough
  • Leeanna McKibben
  • Amy R. McLaughlin
  • Richard J. McSorley
  • Mr.* and Mrs. Richard P. Mellon
  • David G. Metinko
  • Dr. and Mrs. Mark W. Meyer
  • Paul Meyer
  • Karen Meyers
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frederick Miller
  • Betty Lou Miller
  • Dr. and Mrs. Ricci A. Minella
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard B. Munroe
  • James and Jennifer Muse
  • Dr. Ingrid E. Naugle
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Naumovski
  • Akram Navid
  • Network for Good
  • Ellen Ormond
  • Panyon Family Trust
  • Mr. and Mrs.* E.H. Pferdehirt, Sr.
  • Dr. and Mrs. John M. Pierce
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert J. Pietrzak
  • Dr. and Mrs. Daniel W. Pituch
  • James J. Pschirer
  • Mr. and Mrs. John T. Radelet
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew L. Rader
  • Amy Ranier
  • Helen M. Rigby
  • Mr. and Mrs. Yale Rosenstein
  • Dr. Fred H. Rubin
  • Rust Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Dennis R. Saddler
  • Mary Sauer
  • Mr. and Mrs. A. William Schenck III
  • Karen Schmieder
  • Joanna T. Schwoebel
  • Mae L. Serianni
  • James L. Shaw
  • Brian Shipper
  • Juliet Lea Hillman Simonds Foundation
  • The Leon and Irene Skolnick Fund of the Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh
  • Lynne Smith
  • Breen Smith
  • Elaine D. Snyder
  • Euphemia H. Steffey
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Stein III
  • Dr. Lori A. Stiefel
  • Maryon P. Swanson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sameh Sami Tadros
  • Dr. and Mrs. Barry Tenenouser
  • John P. and Janet Wissinger Thomas
  • Frances M. Ujhazy
  • Dr. and Mrs. Andrew H. Voigt
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Walsh
  • Gary P. Weinheimer
  • Marcia Weiss
  • West and McCorkle Real Estate
  • Howard West Properties
  • Jerry L. Williams
  • Mr. and Mrs. Edward Wilson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Yanowitz
  • Mr. and Mrs. Mahlon D. Yoder
  • William Zenk
  • Sharon Zorilla
  • Dr. and Mrs. David S. Zorub
  • In honor of 4 & 5 Pav and 4 South
    Mr. and Mrs. William D. Devine
  • In honor of 5 & 6 West Unit Directors
    Mr. and Mrs. Elmer Burger
  • In honor of Lawrence N. Adler, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. Allan Zytnick
  • In honor of Mounzer E. Agha, MD
    James R. Colleran and Vicki Knaup
  • In memory of Rita Allan
    Dr. and Mrs. Russell J. Sacco
  • In honor of Christopher Allen, MD
    Raymond Laughlin
  • In memory of Chris M. Allen, MD
    Alice Berkey
  • In memory of Linda Altenbaugh
    Alumnae Association, Shadyside Hospital School of Nursing
  • In memory of Anthony J. Andolina
    Stephen Andolina
  • In honor of Leonard Appleman
    Sharon Zorrilla
  • In honor of Nathan Bahary, MD
    David P. Campbell
  • In memory of Anna Belle Bandula
    John E. Bandula
  • In honor of William Barrington, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Anile
  • In memory of Janice R. Barrington
    William W. Barrington, MD
  • In honor of David Bartlett, MD
    Renee M. Bodrie
  • In honor of Mr. and Mrs. G. Nicholas Beckwith III
    Mr. and Mrs. Richard Polhamus
    Mr. and Mr. Clifford Rowe
  • In honor of Dotty Beckwith
    Frederick M. Genung II
    Ann G. McGuinn
    Mr. and Mrs. Clifford Rowe
  • In honor of Ghassan Bejjani, MD
    Daniel D. Fredricks
  • In memory of George Belitskus
    Anne C. Belitskus
  • In honor of Elana Bloom, MD
    Nancy J. Flenner
  • In memory of Danielle K. Bonacuro
    Mrs. Gordon G. MacVean
  • In honor of Thomas Boyer, PA
    Mr. and Mrs. Harold West
  • In honor of Louise R. Brown
    Dr. and Mrs. James Moore
  • In memory of Patti Burns
    John M. Clikeman
  • In memory of Joseph L. Calihan
    Mrs. Gordon G. MacVean
  • In memory of Ernie Carlson
    Gloria Carlson
  • In honor of Mohammad Haroom Choudry, MD
    Sonnehilde E. Mullican
  • In honor of Wonjae Chung, MD
    Arnetta Hall
  • In memory of Ronald L. Cianelli
    Glorida J. Cianelli
  • In memory of Nancy Collins
    Daniel J. Collins, Jr.
  • In memory of Dr. and Mrs. William M. Cooper
    Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Cooper
  • In honor of Benjamin Davies, MD
    Gary Johnston
    Joseph M. Michalski
  • In honor of Trevor Delaney
    Michael F. Golde
  • In honor of Rajeev Dhupar, MD
    Anthony M. Divita
  • In honor of UPMC Physicians and Nurses
    Eugene Marks
  • In honor of Imad Domat, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. William D. Devine
    Mr. and Mrs. James E. Lott
    Mr. and Mrs. John Shipp, Jr.
  • In honor of Bryan Donahue, MD
    Raymond Laughlin
  • In honor of Jan Drappatz, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. Richard Eddy
  • In memory of David Dresser, MD
    Gloria Dresser
  • In memory of Lowrie C. Ebbert
    Genevieve M. Ebbert
  • In memory of George S. Ebbert, Jr.
    Genevieve M. Ebbert
  • In memory of Philip Effland
    Diane M. Effland
  • In memory of Robert B. Egan
    Barbara Forrester Egan
  • In honor of Terry L. Evans, MD
    David P. Campbell
  • In honor of Steven Evans, MD
    Mary Smith
  • In honor of Rafic Frank, MD
    Mona Albright
    Dora Smith
  • In honor of Robert Ferris, MD
    Robert W. Campbell
  • In honor of Anthony Fiorillo
    Louis J. Pizzi
  • In memory of John F. Fitzgerald
    Mr. and Mrs. Mark. A. Studer
  • In memory of Donna Frattaroli
    Dennis S. Frattaroli
  • In honor of Candice Frazier
    Arnetta Hall
  • In memory of Peter Freymark
    Mrs. Gordon G. MacVean
  • In honor of Rabindra Girdhar, MD
    Paul Bonecutter
  • In honor of James A. Gleason, MD
    Mrs. Gordon G. MacVean
  • In honor of Thomas Gleason, MD and Staff 
    Joseph R. Domico
    Beverly Jean Enger
    Dr. Sandra A. Blake Moulton
    James Shaffer
    Jerry L. Williams
    Mr. and Mrs. Fred E. Zanolli
  • In honor of Ravindra S. Godse, MD
    Mary A. Bober
  • In honor of Vikram Gorantla, MD
    Mary Mall
  • In memory of Joann Gross
    Alumnae Association, UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing
  • In honor of Gordon Handelsman, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. Russell Jones
  • In honor of Shuja Hassan, MD
    Dr. John McSorley III
    Mary Smith
  • In honor of Jay Herman, MD
    Mr.* and Mrs. Joseph Kenney
  • In honor of Dwight Heron, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. Mario Deluliis
  • In memory of Audrey Hilliard
    Constance Hilliard Coyne Fund
    Marguerite Hilliard Martin
  • In memory of Thomas J. Hilliard, Jr.
    Constance Hilliard Coyne Fund
    Marguerite Hilliard Martin
  • In memory of William Hilliard
    Ogden Hillard
  • In memory of Elsie Hilliard Hillman
    Ogden Hilliard,
    Marguerite Hilliard Martin
  • In memory of Henry L. Hillman
    Ogden Hilliard
    Marguerite Hilliard Martin
  • In honor of Matthew Holtzman, MD and Team
    Gary C. Welker
  • In honor of Matthew P. Holtzman, MD
    Mark Eichlenlaub
    George Kovalyak
  • In honor of Home Health Care, Physical Therapy
    Michael F. Golde
  • In memory of Pablo Hong-Barco, MD
    Dr. and Mrs. Mark A. Goodman
    Dr. and Mrs. Russell J. Sacco
  • In honor of Ronald Hrebinko, MD
    Rosella Barto
    Anthony M. DiVita
    Mr. and Mrs. Michael Hanzes
    Paul J. Marcucci
    Bernie Morgan
    Walter Ruby
    Thomas A. Schwabenbauer
    Richard A. Strosky
    John Swiderski
    Kenneth F. Thompson
    Joseph Tordella
    Thomas Weaver
  • In memory of Aura G. Hulme
    Mrs. Gordon G. MacVean
    Mr. and Mrs. A. William Schenck III
  • In honor of Mohammed F. Islam, MD
    Nancy J. Flenner
  • In honor of Jerome Itzkoff, MD
    William Martin
  • In honor of Stephen Jackman, MD and Staff
    Robert J. Kessler
    Ogden Hilliard
  • In honor of Bruce Jacobs, MD
    Dr. and Mrs. Samuel D. Swanson
  • In honor of James Jarvis, MD
    Thomas Mylan
  • In honor of Udae Kammula, MD and Staff
    Karen Limperis
  • In honor of Mary Elaine Killian MD
    Paula Sue and Maryann Moore
  • In honor of Brian Klatt, MD
    Michael F. Golde
  • In honor of Dustin Kliner, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. Lewis Anile
    Jerry L. Williams
  • In memory of James H. Knowles
    Mrs. James H. Knowles
  • In memory of Janet Krieger
    Karl F. Krieger
  • In memory of Margaret Kuhnemund
    Dennis C. Kuhnemund
    Mrs. Gordon G. MacVean
  • In honor of Karsie A. Lansberry
    Gabriel Lansberry
  • In honor of Amanda Laubenthal
    Robert W. Campbell
  • In honor of John Lech, MD
    David J. Kent
  • In honor of Stella Lee, MD and Staff
    Joseph A. Matire
    Grace Solle
  • In honor of Joon Lee, MD
    Jerry L. Williams
  • In memory of Kurt J. Lesker
    Roy A. Hunt Foundation
  • In honor of Jon Levy, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. C. Crawford Garvin
  • In honor of Edgardo Lob, MD
    Kenneth Ford
  • In honor of Venkat R. Machiraju, MD
    William Martin
  • In memory of Gordon G. MacVean
    Mr. and Mrs. Harry A. Thompson II
  • In honor of Jodie Maranchi, MD
    Anonymous
  • In honor of Richard McGough, MD
    Michael E. Kellar
  • In honor of Dana Mears, MD
    Robert W. Riordan
  • In honor of Ricci Minella, MD
    Mrs. Gordon G. MacVean
  • In honor of Dr. Edward Monaco
    Mr. and Mrs. Richard Eddy
  • In honor of Forozan Navid, MD
    Dr. Ralph Feather
    Dr. and Mrs. Samuel A Jacobs
    Jerry L. Williams
  • In honor of Joel B. Nelson, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. Russell J. Anderson
  • In honor of Nurses and Staff of Neuroscience ICU
    Mr. and Mrs. Elmer Burger
  • In honor of James D. O’Toole, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Wall
  • In memory of Otto Pagliari
    Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Pagliari
  • In memory of Joanne E. Parkham
    Alumnae Association, Shadyside Hospital School of Nursing
  • In honor of Marie Pferdehirt
    Gina Pferdehirt
  • In honor of James F. Pingpank, MD
    David P. Campbell
    Dale Onderak
  • In honor of Joshua Pinter, MD
    Paula Sue and Maryann Moore
  • In memory of Marcia Pomerantz
    Carol, Gerri, Marlene & Fay Miller
  • In memory of Sonya D. Price
    Angela Price
  • In honor of Tracy Prizant, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. C. Crawford Garvin
  • In memory of Lina B. Provan
    Mr. and Mr. Jay M. Bissell
  • In honor of Gopula Ramineni, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. Richard Eddy
  • In honor of Anastasios Raptis, MD and Staff
    Eugene Marks
  • In honor of Joshua Rubin, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. Gary Murray
    Kevin W. Wilkins
  • In honor of Fred Rubin, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. Hans Jonas
    Mr.* and Mrs. Joseph Kenney, Jr.
  • In honor of Grace Schetley’s Heart Surgery
    Mr. and Mrs. Daniel C. Schetley
  • In honor of John Schinder, MD
    Jerry L. Williams
    Mr. and Mrs. Harry A. Thompson II
  • In memory of Martha (Snowden) Scott
    Charles Scott
  • In memory of Adriana Selvaggio, MD
    Dr. and Mrs. Peter Berkowitz
  • In honor of Olga Shabalov, MD
    Dr. and Mrs. Samuel A. Jacob
  • In honor of Shea Clinic Residents
    Dr. and Mrs. Lee S. Reichbaum
  • In honor of Mary Sheehan, MD
    Mr.* and Mrs. Joseph Kenney, Jr.
  • In memory of Bess Shutzberg
    Dr. and Mrs. Bruce L. Jacobs
  • In memory of Franklin Siegel
    Mr. and Mrs. Yale Rosenstein
  • In honor of Saul Silver, MD
    Lucille Medich
  • In memory of Mark Sipos
    Mr. and Mrs. Charles Richard Sipos
    Reverend and Mrs. Stanley R. Trout
  • In memory of Howard Snider
    Dr. Susan L. Snider
  • In memory of Amy Stine
    William Brose
  • In honor of Ibrahim Sultan, MD
    Kathleen Holes
    Frank Kunkler, Jr.
    Mr. and Mrs. Daniel C. Schetley
    Jerry L. Williams
  • In memory of Keith Swanson
    Maryon P. Swanson
  • In memory of Shirley B. Tadich
    George Tadich
  • In honor of TAVR team
    Jerry L. Williams
  • In honor of Bryan Tillman, MD
    Ann Sykes
  • In memory of Margie Panko Wiker
    Ruth S. Serena
  • In memory of Joann A. Williams
    Jerry L. William
  • In honor of Adolph Yates, MD
    Joseph Morgan
    Richard Snyder
  • In honor of Hashem Younes, MD
    Nancy J. Flanner
  • In memory of John F. Zbikowski
    Dorothy J. Belonzi
    Maxine A. Grosshans
    Denise Wisniewski and Vey Families
  • In memory of Donald Ziegler
    Claudia Ziegler
  • In honor of David Zorub, MD
    Mr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Africa
  • In honor of Amer H. Zureikat, MD and Staff
    Judith Convery
    Karen Limperis

Unrestricted Bequests

  • Applestein Estate
  • Mattie G. Blayney Trust
  • Gladys C. Harper Trust
  • Addison F. Holliday Trust
  • Joseph Horne Trust
  • Sara Jenoff Levin Estate
  • Dorothy Potter Trust
  • Clara Shea Estate

Urological Comprehensive Care Program

  • A.H. Burchfield Family Foundation of The Pittsburgh Foundation
  • Dr. and Mrs. Joel B. Nelson
  • James St. John
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Voinchet

Volunteer Services

  • Mischa Gelman
  • Suzanne Nista
  • S. K. Swider
  • In memory of Marcia Pomerantz
    Anonymous (1)
    Debra Adler-Klein
    Francine B. Caplan
    Hugh Jackson
    Rachel Klein
    B. J. Kruman
    Dave Levy
    Jane Loeb
    Howard Shapiro
    Joan Sweet
    Barbara Voel
* Deceased